God's Glory, LLC v. Worrell
[…] Worrell's house had been completed, in violation of Md. Code, § 9-105(a) of the Real Property Article ("RP"), based on its certificate of completion dated July 24, 2020. Appellant countered that, while that "seem[ed] like a factual statement," the work actually was not completed until February 2021, and that both parties had elected to sign the certificate of completion to permit payment from the insurance company to Ms. Worrell.

RP § 9-105(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In order to establish a lien under this subtitle, a person entitled to a lien shall file proceedings in the circuit court for the county where the land or any part of the land is located within 180 days after the work has been finished or the materials furnished.

The circuit court responded that Appellant's May 2021 petition to establish a mechanic's lien had been deemed void ab initio, as Appellant had not entered its appearance through an attorney.