Godinger Silver Art Ltd. v. Shenzen Tangson Houseware Co.
[…] The Court conducts a de novo review of those portions of a report and recommendation to which a party submits a timely objection. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). “To accept those portions of the report to which no timely objection has been made, ‘the district court need only satisfy itself that there is no clear error on the face of the record.'” Estate of Ellington ex rel. Ellington v. Harbrew Imports Ltd., 812 F.Supp.2d 186, 189 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Urena v. New York, 160 F.Supp.2d 606, 609-10 (S.D.N.Y. 2001)).

DISCUSSION

Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages remedy specific to design patent infringement. Samsung Elecs. Co. v. Apple Inc., 580 U.S. 53, 55 (2016). The statute provides that “[w]hoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner . . . sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” 35 U.S.C. § 289. That is, Section 289 allows a plaintiff to recover the total profit an infringer makes from the infringement. Samsung, 580 U.S. at 53. It is a plaintiff's burden to prove its damages. Lucent Techs., Inc. v. Gateway, Inc., 580 F.3d 1301, 1324 (Fed.