Godinez v. Tekton Constr. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he was an employee of Corporate Defendants, including Defendant Matrix. Id. ¶ 4-5, 15, 18. Moreover, Plaintiff alleges that Corporate Defendants are either “an integrated enterprise or an agent of each other” or “each company is an enterprise under the Act.” Id. ¶ 4.

B. Defendant is Liable for Retaliatory Discharge and Coercion Under 440.205, Florida Statutes. (Count III)

Plaintiff is also entitled to final default judgment on his retaliatory discharge claim. (Count III). Under Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Worker's Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. Accordingly, “[t]o state a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge under Fla.