Godinez v. Godinez
[…] (See id. at 24:16-25:7, 94:14-23; P-4 & P5.) Therefore, the record supports the finding that Godinez exercised his custody rights, and he has met his burden of demonstrating a prima facie case of wrongful removal under the Convention.

B. Exception/Affirmative Defense to Return

Where a petitioner has established aprima facie case of wrongful removal, the Convention recognizes certain narrow exceptions to the return obligation. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained ... are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”).

Counsel for Respondent chose not to argue in support of exceptions/affirmative defenses in the post-hearing briefing (see ECF No. 35 at 3 n.l), and no evidence was admitted at the hearing that would support the finding that an exception to return is appropriate in this case.