2:17-cv-05072-FLA (RAOx)
[…] See Cal. Unif. Com. Code § 2702(2)(a) (“After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller[.]”). The court, therefore, construes Plaintiff's conduct as acceptance of nonconforming goods as of the time she sold the Subject Vehicle. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1794(b)(2), “[w]here the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply..” California Uniform Commercial Code § 2714(2) states “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff's damages must be reduced by “the value of the goods accepted,” in the amount of $4,400. See Cal. Unif. Com. Code § 2714(2).
THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED as follows: