17-CR-00439 (LAP) 22-CV-03288 (LAP)
[…] Id. at 826. Instead, the Ninth Circuit held that the correct interpretation of U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1(a)(1) is that “a base offense level of 34 applies only when the defendant is actually convicted of an offense subject to punishment provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1),” which is a fifteen-year mandatory minimum sentence. See id. at 826-27.
The district court concluded that the offense of conviction was 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1) because Mr. Lin's underlying substantive offense was violating 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) by means of fraud or coercion, and 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1) punishes violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) that are committed by fraud or coercion. See Wei Lin, 841 F.3d at 826.
Section § 1591(b)(1) states that the punishment for an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) should be “a fine under this title and imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life” if “the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or by any combination of such means, or if the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, advertised, patronized, or solicited had not attained the age of 14 years at the time of such offense[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(1).
Although Mr. Goddard's case is similar to Mr. Lin's because they were both convicted of conspiracy to commit sex trafficking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c), Mr. Goddard's underlying substantive offense and applicable Guideline were different from Mr. Lin's.