17-CR-00439 (LAP) 22-CV-03288 (LAP)
[…] (2) 30, if the defendant was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2);
(3) 28, if the defendant was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) or § 2423(a); or
(4) 24, otherwise.”
U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(a). Mr. Goddard believes he was “otherwise” convicted within the meaning of U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(a)(4) because he was convicted under the 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c) conspiracy statute, not the other statutes specifically mentioned in U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(a): 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(1), 1591(b)(2), 2422(b), or 2423(a). (See Am. Mot. at 2.) As a result, he asserts that U.S.S.G. § 2G1.3(a)(4)'s catch-all provision applies to him. (See id.)
Section 1594(c) states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c).
Mr. Goddard's interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines is incorrect. The base offense level for conspiracy to commit a crime is “[t]he base offense level from the guideline for the substantive offensive” unless the conspiracy is addressed by a specific offense Guideline.