Go v. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] The import of this determination in the ALJ's ultimate decision to deny accidental disability benefits is also not clear. While the ALJ's short, conclusory explanation of her ruling implied that the 2003 incident should not have been considered, the incident was nevertheless discussed in detail by the expert witnesses and in other places in the ALJ's Initial Decision. Accordingly, the Board must also reconsider this issue on remand. In order to assist the Board in this task, we again describe the appropriate standard.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 provides that an application for an accidental disability pension "must be filed within five years of the original traumatic event," unless the applicant can satisfactorily demonstrate to the Board "that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to circumstances beyond the control of the member." When, as here, a question is raised as to the timeliness of an application, the ALJ and the Board must engage in a "fact-sensitive analysis" and determine "when the delayed manifestation actually occurred, why the filing was delayed thereafter," and whether the Board suffered any prejudice by