Go v. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)). We are not, however, in any way "bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973). Because the Board adopted the ALJ's application of the law, we focus on the legal standard applied by the ALJ.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 provides that a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System "shall . . . be retired by the [Board], if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his [or her] regular or assigned duties, on an accidental disability allowance." In this case the ALJ found that appellant was permanently and totally disabled and that he had been involved in two traumatic events. The Board adopted this finding.