Index No. 651347/2022 Motion Seq. No. 003 004
[…] (NYSCEF 23, Complaint ¶ 94.) Plaintiff further alleges that the Sweetbriar Defendants are either initial or subsequent transferees of the fraudulent conveyances of $2,712,500 or "transfer beneficiaries of the conveyances of the GBE Cases interests from the Nominal Defendants that occurred as a result of the TPF transaction that breached the Funding Agreement." (Id. ¶ 96.)
A. DCL § 273 - Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance
The constructive fraudulent conveyance claim arises under former DCL § 273, which provides "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." (DCL § 273 [former]; see also Jaliman v D.H. Blair & Co. Inc., 105 A.D.3d 646, 647 [1st Dept 2013] [internal citation omitted] [holding that DCL § 273 "involves constructive fraud, not actual fraud"].)