No. LT–0082–15.
[…] A.Defects in the Three–Day Notice
RPAPL § 711(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a special proceeding may be maintained on the grounds that the “... tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand of the rent has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735.”
This section does not mandate the form or format of the demand or who may serve the demand. In fact, the statutory demand for the payment of rental arrears or surrender of the premises may be made orally or in writing. RPAPL § 711(2), Practice Commentaries, citing, Kulok v.