Gmri, Inc. v. Brautigan
[…] (emphasis added)) with § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists ...." (emphasis supplied)).

Thus, the trial court's order rests on contract formation, not the validity of the agreement-post-formation. A contract to arbitrate must exist before a court can determine whether said contract is valid so as to adjudicate on a motion to compel arbitration. See § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists ...." (emphasis supplied)); § 682.03(2), Fla. Stat. ("If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate." (emphasis supplied)).

Longhorn argues it met its burden that such an agreement existed, but the trial court disagreed. That is where our analysis lies.

III