Gmri, Inc. v. Brautigan
[…] Hialeah Auto., 141 So.3d 1145, 1152 (Fla. 2014)). Here, however, the trial court denied the motion before reaching any of these three factors.

Some courts have construed the first factor, "whether a valid written agreement to arbitrate exists," to include contract formation, but "[a] difference exists . . . between the validity of a contract and the formation of a contract." HHH Motors, LLP v. Holt, 152 So.3d 745, 748 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (emphasis supplied) (citing Solymar Invs., Ltd. v. Bano Santander S.A., 672 F.3d 981, 992 (11th Cir. 2012)); compare § 682.02(1), Fla. Stat. ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." (emphasis added)) with § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists ...." (emphasis supplied)).

Thus, the trial court's order rests on contract formation, not the validity of the agreement-post-formation.