Nos. 91-2502, 91-2503.
[…] On appeal, appellants address only rule 15C-1.008, which they argue is inconsistent with chapter 320, Florida Statutes (1989); and exceeds the rulemaking authority granted to the Department by the legislature. We affirm.
Rule 15C-1.008 is intended principally to implement section 320.642, Florida Statutes, which addresses the procedure to be followed to determine whether an application for a motor vehicle dealer license should be granted when a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or importer of motor vehicles "proposes to establish an additional . . . dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised . . . dealer or dealers." § 320.642(1), Fla. Stat. (1989).