GMAT Legal Title Tr. 2013-1 v. Nestor
[…] The circuit court entered summary judgment against the United States of America and dismissed the Unknown Owners and Non-Record Claimants as party defendants on February 23, 2016.

John Nestor and Rachele Nestor are the only defendants who have challenged the circuit court's judgment.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 We initially address defendants' argument that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to vacate the foreclosure judgment. Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides as follows:

"[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e)
(West 2016). ¶ 14 As the language of section 2-1301(e) expressly states, the decision of whether to grant a timely motion to vacate a default judgment falls within the discretion of the circuit court.