No. 1-13-1781
[…] On April 22, 2013, the court entered an order approving the sale of the property to plaintiff.
¶ 6 ANALYSIS
¶ 7 On appeal, defendant contends that the court erred by approving the sale because it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the action due to plaintiff's failure to name Johnson's estate or a special representative for Johnson as a defendant. Plaintiff responds that it was not required to name Johnson's estate or a special representative because Johnson's estate was not a necessary party to the foreclosure action. ¶ 8 Section 15-501(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Mortgage Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2010)) identifies the parties which must be joined as defendants in a mortgage foreclosure proceeding by providing that "(i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties." The primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 232 Ill. 2d 369, 375 (2008).