G.M. v. Orange Cnty. Transit
[…] Y.B.H. Realty Corp., 76 N.Y.2d 220, 226-227, 557 N.Y.S.2d 286, 556 N.E.2d 1093 [1990])." Espinal v Melville Snow Contractors, Inc., 98 N.Y.2d 136, 138 [2002].

To some extent, the Defendants allege that they were owed a duty in the development of the IEP. There is no need to balance the interests as it regards that claim. The Federal statute in question makes clear its purpose and sole benefit is to provide a child with a disability educational services. Enacted in 1990, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 USC § 1400) has as its stated purpose:

"(1) (A) to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living; (B) to ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected; and (C) to assist States, localities, educational service agencies, and Federal agencies to provide for the education of all children with disabilities; (2) to assist States in the implementation of a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system of early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families; (3) to ensure that educators and parents have the necessary tools to improve educational results for children with disabilities by supporting system improvement activities; coordinated research and personnel preparation; coordinated technical assistance, dissemination, and support; and technology development and media services; and (4) to assess, and ensure the effectiveness of, efforts to educate children with disabilities."
20 USCA § 1400.

To impose a duty arising from the Act to third parties would undermine Congress' clear direction as to whom the statute is meant to serve.