Case No. 18-cv-1818-DGW
[…] (Doc. 13, pp. 7-8). While such a claim is potentially cognizable if properly presented, see United States v. Elder, 900 F.3d 491, 498-501 (7th Cir. 2018), the Court need not address whether Glover has waived or otherwise defaulted on this argument because it too fails on the merits.
Section 841(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances Act reads, in relevant part, that "[]any person [that violates this section] after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (2010).