Case No. 18-cv-1818-DGW
[…] Glover, No. 12-cv-0243-JAR-1, Doc. 183 (E.D. Mo. June 5, 2013); see also Glover, No. 12-cv-0243-JAR-1, Doc. 198, p. 2 (E.D. Mo. July 15, 2013) ("[The jury] found [Glover] guilty in Count III of possession of one or more firearms in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime.").
Section 924(c) defines "drug trafficking offense" to include "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2) (2010). The evidence adduced during Glover's trial showed that Glover had discharged a firearm during and in relation to his offense of possession with intent to distribute heroin, a felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act.