Civil No. 23-171 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Thulin, 2007 WL 3037353 at *5 (quoting Perry v. Stewart Title Co., 756 F.2d 1197, 1208 (1985)). In this case, Glover alleges that the defendants are employees of ACA—the company that services his car loan. There are no allegations that his car loan was assigned to ACA or that it was in default at the time it was assigned. Because none of the Defendants satisfies the definition of "debt collector" under the FDCPA, any claim under the FDCPA would fail—and does fail—as a matter of law.
This leaves Glover's claim that the Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 363A.12. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that it is an "unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race." Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 subd. 1. A "public service" is defined as "any public facility, department, agency, board or commission owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03 subd. 35.