Glover v. South Carolina Dep't of Corr.
[…] Tekoa Glover, pro se. Christopher D. Florian, of Columbia, for Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Submitted January 3, 2012.

Appeal from the Administrative Law Court Ralph K. Anderson, III, Administrative Law Court Judge.

Tekoa Glover, pro se.

Christopher D. Florian, of Columbia, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM

Tekoa Glover appeals the dismissal of his inmate disciplinary action by the Administrative Law Court (ALC), arguing the ALC's dismissal was premature and thus unlawful. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2010) (limiting reversal of the ALC's decision unless "in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;... affected by other error of law;... [or] arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"); Slezak v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 361 S.C. 327, 331, 605 S.E.2d 506, 508 (2005) (holding the ALC has the discretion to summarily dismiss inmate grievance appeals that do "not implicate a state-created liberty or property interest"); Sandin v.