Glover v. Junior
[…] Based on our disposition, we need not reach Glover's remaining two claims pertaining to subject matter jurisdiction and ripeness. We briefly note with regard to jurisdiction, our agreement with the trial court that given the unique circumstances of Child's conception and birth, coupled with the significance of the issue of parentage to all involved, the trial court acted within the broad scope of its authority pursuant to the Divorce Code to rule on Junior's petition to protect her potential interests. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a)(5) (providing trial court in divorce action with broad jurisdiction to rule on "any other matters pertaining to the marriage and divorce . . . and which fairly and expeditiously may be determined and disposed of in such action."); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(f) (catch-all provision granting trial court in matrimonial cases full equity and jurisdiction to issue orders necessary to protect interests of parties).