Civil Action No. 2:17cv109 Civil Action No. 2:17cv110
[…] After the underlying tort claim is resolved at trial, City Defendants may proceed against Willard.
Therefore, the Court RESERVES RULING on Willard's Rule 14 Motion for leave and Willard's Rule 19 Motion to add a fourth-party defendant, Starr Indemnity and Liability Company ("Starr"). Joining Starr before the Court establishes liability in the underlying tort claim would violate Virginia policy on insurer liability. See Va. Code § 8.01-5 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the joinder of any insurance company on account of the issuance to any party to a cause of any policy or contract of liability insurance, or on account of the issuance by any such company of any policy or contract of liability insurance for the benefit of or (that will inure to the benefit of any party to any cause."); see also United Services Auto. Ass'n v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 218 Va. 861, 241 S.E.2d 784, 788 (1978) ("[I]n Virginia, an injured person must reduce his claim to judgment before bringing an action against the tort-feasor's liability insurer.").