No. 05-525.
[…] Guthrie v. State Ports Auth., 307 N.C. 522, 537-38, 299 S.E.2d 618, 627 (1983). Our Supreme Court has held that the Highway Commission, the predecessor agency of NCDOT, "is not subject to suit except in the manner expressly authorized by statute." William v. N.C. State Highway Comm'n, 252 N.C. 772, 773-74, 114 S.E.2d 782, 784 (1960).
Section 136-29 of the North Carolina General Statutes is the statutory ground for contractors to sue NCDOT for claims denied bythe State Highway Administrator. Battle Ridge Cos. v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 161 N.C. App. 156, 157-58, 587 S.E.2d 426, 427 (2003). Section 136-29(c) provides:
(c) As to any portion of a claim that is denied by the State Highway Administrator, the contractor may, in lieu of the procedures set forth in subsection (b) of this section, within six months receipt of the State Highway Administrator's final decision, institute a civil action for the sum he claims to be entitled to under the contract by filing a verified complaint and the issuance of a summons in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of any county where the work under the contract was performed. The procedure shall be the same as in all civil actions except that all issues shall be tried by the judge, without a jury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-29(c) (2005) (emphasis added).
Once the State is sued, it occupies the same position as any other litigant. Smith v. State, 289 N.C. 303, 320, 222 S.E.2d 412, 423-24 (1976) (holding "whenever the State of North Carolina, through its authorized officers and agencies, enters into a valid contract, the State implicitly consents to be sued for damages on the contract in the event it breaches the contract."); Barrus Constr. Co. v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 71 N.C. App. 700, 703, 324 S.E.2d 1, 2 (1984) (holding that the State has consented to suits on highway contract claims). Indeed, the plain language of section 136-29 provides, "[t]he procedure shall be the same as in all civil actions except that all issues shall be tried by the judge, without a jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. 136-29(c). Thus, the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions brought under section 136-29 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Rule 3(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.