Civil Action. No. 02-7140.
[…] This court understands Gloster to be alleging that each of Relios's works infringes on the Gloster design which appeared in the 1995 Smithsonian catalogue.
I.
Statutory damages are designed to give copyright owners an incentive to register their works early and to give potential infringers an incentive to check the Copyright Office's national database of records. To facilitate these goals, statutory damages and attorney's fees are only available to copyright holders if they register either before infringement, or within three months of first publication. 17 U.S.C. § 412 states:
In any action under this title, other than an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A(a) or an action instituted under section 411(b), no award of statutory damages or attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for —
(1) . . .
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.
A. Continuing Infringement
If infringement occurs before registration and the copyright holder does not register within three months of first publication, statutory damages and attorney's fees are unavailable.