Globe Am. Cas. v. Heuer Ins. Ag.
[…] (Emphasis added). Since the trial court does not appear to have made an explicit and clear finding as to the preponderance of the evidence on the defendant's claim of a misrepresentation by the insured, we must review the evidence to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. See Crabtree , 16 S.W.3d at 360. In any event, we have determined that the insured made a misrepresentation to the defendant's agent regarding whether the subject vehicle was used by him in his business.

B.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 (2000) provides as follows:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.

(Emphasis added). Accordingly, for Globe to void the insured's policy, it must first prove that the insured made a false statement on the insurance application. Id. ; Spellmeyer v. Tenn. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. , 879 S.W.2d 843, 845-46 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993) (quoting Womack v.