interpreting "distinct needs" as need for different, more select, or more specialized service than common carriage provides
[…] We hold that the Commission is statutorily empowered to issue such permits only in terms assuring that the provision of service will be so circumscribed.
A "motor common carrier" is "a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(13) (1982). The term "motor contract carrier" encompasses both a "motor contract carrier" of passengers, defined at id. § 10102(14)(A), and a "motor contract carrier" of property, defined as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons . . . (i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or (ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person," id. § 10102(14)(B). A "motor private carrier" is defined at id. § 10102(15). See Mercury Motor Express, Inc. v. United States, 648 F.2d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 1981).