21-CV-0532 (JLR) (BCM) 21-CV-9182 (JLR) (BCM)
[…] FAC ¶ 234. These allegations, taken as true after default, establish at least 8,079 violations of the DMCA. Cf. Sheldon, 2016 WL 5107072, at *16 (awarding statutory damages for "20 violations" of the DMCA where plaintiff's metadata was removed from "all eleven reproductions of the Photograph" and defendant's logo was "added to nine of the eleven reproductions").
Under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), a plaintiff may not recover statutory damages pursuant to § 504 (or attorneys' fees pursuant to § 505) for any "infringement of copyright" that was "commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work." "Courts in this district have held that Section 412 of the Copyright Act imposes a bright-line rule that precludes recovery of statutory damages and attorneys' fees where the first act of infringement in a series of ongoing infringements occurred prior to the work's copyright registration."