Glivens v. State
[…] (b) An offense committed before the effective date of this article is covered by the law in effect when the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.

Act of June 19, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, sec. 5.09, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 3586, 3760-61, amended by Act of May 31, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 1995 Texas Session Law Service 2517.

The State contends that the extraneous offense is admissible in a pre-sentence investigation report under TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, section 9, (Vernon Supp. 1995), which provides that the judge shall direct the preparation of a report on "the criminal and social history of the defendant and any other information relating to the defendant. . . ." Appellant responds that the admissibility of the extraneous offense evidence in this case is governed not by article 42.12, but by article 37.07, which specifically made such evidence inadmissible to the offense in this case. We agree with the appellant.