EMANUEL EARL GLINTON, 23019885, Plaintiff, v. SANTA CLARA COUNTY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Compl. (ECF No. 1) at 2-3. Plaintiff claims no deputies or employees came to his aid during or after the assault because the cameras that monitor the barracks were not working and seeks monetary damages for his injuries “due to employee neglect for my safety and failure to repair the security equipment to [e]nsure my safety.” Id. at 3.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id. § 1915A(b). Pro se pleadings must be liberally construed. Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990).