Index No. 103844/12
[…] Despite the assertion of petitioner Glick to the contrary, NYU may be able to obtain the approval of the State Legislature. If, however, NYU is unsuccessful in its efforts, it will, at the very least, have to develop alternative areas for construction staging that will not interfere with the use by the public of Mercer Playground, LaGuardia Park, and LaGuardia Corner Gardens. Accordingly, the cross motions of the City and NYU to dismiss petitioners' first cause of action are denied.
VIOLATION OF THE HISTORIC PRESERVATION LAW
Section 14.09 of the Parks Recreation and Historic Preservation Law (PRHPL) states as follows:
1. As early in the planning process as may be practicable and prior to the preparation or approval of the final design or plan of any project undertaken by a state agency, or prior to the funding of any project byPRHPL § 14.09 (1).
a state agency or prior to an action of approval or entitlement of any private project by a state agency, the agency's preservation officer shall give notice, with sufficient documentation, to and consult with the commissioner concerning the impact of the project if it appears that any aspect of the project may or will cause any change, beneficial or adverse, in the quality of any historic, architectural, archeological, or cultural property that is listed on the national register of historic places or property listed on the state register or is determined to be eligible for listing on the state register by the commissioner.
On March 11, 2011, Beth A. Gumming, Historic Site Restoration Coordinator of OPRHP, notified NYU that it had been determined that the Washington Square Village site was eligible for listing on the State and National Registers of Historic Places, "as an impressive example of postwar urban renewal planning and design." Letter from Beth A. Gumming to Denise Langer, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, NYU, dated March 11, 2011, Amended Petition, Exh. 80, Resource Evaluation.