Civil Action 4:24-cv-00350-O-BP
[…] Romo, 613 S.W.3d 633, 636 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2020, no pet.) (“The Texas Constitution creates a private cause of action for monetary damages only if the specific provision at issue clearly permits it.” (citing Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Tex. 2004)). Thus, Glick is not entitled to pursue his claims as a private action against the ABA under the Texas Business Organizations Code and the Texas constitution.
Moreover, Glick has not pleaded facts to show that he is entitled to recover under the Sherman and Clayton antitrust acts. ECF No. 7 at 2. Section 15 of the Sherman Antitrust Act creates a private right of action for any person “injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 15. But Glick cites to the entirety of the Act, “fails to identify the specific antitrust violation[,] and alleges no facts implicating the federal antitrust statutes.” Snapt, Inc. v. Ellipse Commc'ns, Inc., No. 3-09-CV-0661-O, 2010 WL 11542003, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2010).