Docket No. 03-217-P-S.
[…] Sobol's SMF ¶ 11; Plaintiffs' Sobol Responsive SMF ¶ 11.
III. Discussion A. Fraudulent Transfer
The Glenwood plaintiffs' first motion for partial summary judgment addresses their claims against Sobol as set forth in Counts 33 and 34 of the First Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, etc. ("Fraudulent Transfer Motion") (Docket No. 162) at. 1. They contend that Sobol's transfer to his wife on November 15, 2004 of two residential properties in Massachusetts was a violation of 14 M.R.S.A. § 3575. Id. at 2-7. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
1. Fraudulent transfer. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
A. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
B. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligations and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due.
2. Determination of actual intent. In determining actual intent under subsection 1, paragraph A, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:A. The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
B. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
* * *
E. The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
* * *
H. The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred. . . .14 M.R.S.A. § 3575.
Sobol first argues in response that the Maine statute does not apply because choice-of-law analysis requires that the Massachusetts fraudulent transfer statute be applied to this claim.