Glenn v. Performance Anesthesia, P.A.
[…] This subsection shall also apply if the physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.
10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, under 10 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1), the U.S. Secretary of Defense has the authority to "enter into personal services contracts to carry out health care responsibilities in such [medical treatment] facilities as determined to be necessary by the Secretary." Personal services contracts established under § 1091 are governed by the requirements set forth under 32 C.F.R. §§ 107.1-107.6. "Personal services contract" is defined in 32 C.F.R. § 107.3 as "[a] contract that, by its express terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear, in