NO. 01-17-00010-CV
[…] [T]he trial court abused its discretion in refusing to submit Appellants' requested questions and instructions regarding the application of Sections 74.153 and 74.154 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and whether the error in refusing to submit the questions and instructions probably resulted in the rendition of an improper judgment.
Both issues require this Court to interpret section 74.153 and to determine whether the "willful and wanton" standard of negligence applies in this case. Section 74.153 provides:
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately
following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, the claimant bringing the suit may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the physician or health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the physician or health care provider, with wilful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.153.