NO. 01-17-00010-CV
[…] Id. at 439–40. As such, application of this canon supported the suggestion that only treatment in a surgical suite requires a previous evaluation in a hospital emergency department. Id. at 440.
Finally, the court discussed the "related statutes" canon, which provides that "statutes in pari materia are to be interpreted together, as though they were one law." Id. In so doing, the court considered section 74.151, which provides that "a person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is willfully and wantonly negligent[.]" Id. at 441 (considering TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.151 ). The court noted that the statute, which also limits liability for emergency care by providing a willful and wanton negligence standard, is not limited by location. Id.