NO. 01-17-00010-CV
[…] Id. In so doing, the court considered section 74.151, which provides that "a person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is willfully and wantonly negligent[.]" Id. at 441 (considering TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.151 ). The court noted that the statute, which also limits liability for emergency care by providing a willful and wanton negligence standard, is not limited by location. Id.
The court also considered section 74.152, which also limits liability to willful and wanton negligence for "persons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel." Id. (considering TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.153 ). Again, the court noted that this statute is not limited by location. Id.