Glenn v. Department of Correction
[…] Finally, at the time the petitioner was sentenced to life imprisonment, all the statutes to which he refers in his complaint were repealed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-236. Thus, the petitioner is not entitled to good and honor time under the Code sections he cites: sections 41-21-212, 214, 229, 230 and 228.

Therefore, the trial court dismissed Glenn's petition with prejudice. From this order, Glenn now appeals.

Glenn brings this action against the Department of Correction pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-225 provides that a person may challenge "[t]he legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an [administrative] agency . . . in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(a) (1998). Prisoner discipline or job termination are exempted. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-106(b) (1998). Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-323 provides a that "an aggrieved party" may obtain judicial review to this Court from a final judgment rendered in chancery court.