Glencoe v. Malibu Escrow Corp.
[…] The trial court also erred in calculating interest at 7 percent. When there is no different rate specified in an applicable statute, the prejudgment interest rate is 7 percent under the California Constitution. (Pacific-Southern Mortgage Trust Co. v. Insurance Co. of North America (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 703, 716 [“[i]n the absence of any legislative act to the contrary, the rate of prejudgment interest is 7 percent”]; Cal. Const., art. XV, § 1.) In the case of a breach of contract, however, section 3289, subdivision (b), provides, “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”

At the October 17, 2007 hearing on Malibu Holding’s motion to amend the judgment, the trial court explained it had utilized the 7 percent interest rate because “[i]t really isn’t a contract rate. If anything, it was a tort by Malibu.... It’s not a breach of contract. It’s a court remedy.”