Case No. 12-40350 Adversary No. 12-4081
[…] A court is thus expected to analyze whether the defendant's actions, which from a reasonable person's standpoint were substantially certain to result in harm, are such that the court ought to infer that the debtor's subjective intent was to inflict a willful and malicious injury on the plaintiff." Mann Bracken, LLP v. Powers (In re Powers), 421 B.R. 326, 334-35 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2009), citing In re Vollbracht, 276 Fed. App'x. 360 (5th Cir. 2007). 35. Section 202.004(c) of the Texas Property Code provides that:
(2) a subjective motive to cause harm.
A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.9 TEX. PROP. CODE §202.004(c) (West 2014). 36. Restrictive covenants are subject to the general rules of contract construction. Tanglewood Homes Ass'n, Inc. v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 66 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. filed ) (citing Pilarcik v.