No. 1141
[…] Perman, 227 Md. 291 (1961). The standard for appellate review of a trial court's grant of a motion for summary judgment is whether the trial court was legally correct, or de novo. Beatty v. Trailmaster Prods., Inc., 330 Md. 726, 737 (1993); Heat & Power v. Air Products, 320 Md. 584, 590-92 (1990).
DISCUSSION
Background Law
Because this case concerns both a local and statewide licensing requirement for building contractors, it is necessary to start with some background on these two statutory schemes.
The Maryland Home Improvement Law ("MHIL") is codified at Md. Code (Repl. Vol. 2015), §§ 8-101 through 8-702 of the Business Regulation Article ("Bus. Reg."). Under Bus. Reg. § 8-301(a), "a person must have a contractor license whenever the person acts as a contractor in the State." Bus. Reg. § 1-101(g) defines "person" as "an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity."