No. 1141
[…] Montgomery County Code § 31-C5. Mr. Friedman participates in the fund by virtue of his MC NHB license and the construction here may be considered "new construction" and thus eligible for protection under the NHSF. See Part III, infra. However, there was no evidence in the record that the Whangs attempted to pursue any recourse through the MC NHSF. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in deciding as a matter of law that the Whangs would be unable to secure a remedy from this fund because there was no "new home warranty" included in the construction contract. See Montgomery County Code § 31-C5; see also Bus. Reg. § 8-405(a) ("[A]n owner may recover compensation from the [MHIL Home Improvement Guaranty Fund] for an actual loss that results from an act or omission by a licensed contractor or a violation of § 8-607(4) of this title as found by the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction.") (emphasis added); see also Bus. Reg. § 8-101(f) (defining "[l]icensed contractor" as a "person who is licensed by the [Maryland Home Improvement Commission] to act as a contractor."). Therefore, the legislative aim of providing an administrative remedy remains to be seen in the present case.