No. 1141
[…] This point is relevant to the present dispute because "home improvement" is subject to the requirements of the MHIL, whereas "new home construction" is not. For the reasons that follow we hold that the circuit court was correct to find that the present contract was one for home improvement.
Under the MHIL, "home improvement" does not include "construction of a new home[]" or "work done to comply with a guarantee of a completion of a new building project[.]" Bus. Reg. § 8-101(g)(3). Instead, "home improvement" is defined as "the addition to or alteration, conversion, improvement, modernization, remodeling, repair, or replacement of a building or part of a building that is used or designed to be used as a residence or dwelling place..." Bus. Reg. § 8-101(g)(1)(i) (emphasis added).
Applying this definition to the undisputed facts of the present case, we hold that the construction contract meets the definition of "home improvement."