Glebow Realty Assocs. v. Dietrich
[…] Term, 2d, 11 th and 13th Jud Dists 2019]).

D. The Multiple Dwelling Law and Plaintiffs Claim for Rent, Use and Occupancy, Unjust Enrichment, and Quantum Meruit (Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action) '

Defendants next assert that because the premises are being occupied residentially but do not have a residential certificate of occupancy, there is a violation of the Multiple Dwelling Law ("MDL") which prohibits the collection of either rent or use and occupancy.

In pertinent part, MDL § 301(1) states that:

No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by the department [of Buildings] that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable provisions.
Moreover, MDL § 302(1) states that for:
any dwelling or structure...occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one... .No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.