incorporating plaintiff's Application for Correction of Military Record into the record because plaintiff relied on it to satisfy the statute of limitations
[…] Law § 519, the statute is less analogous to Section 1875 because the New York statute does not provide for a private right of action against the employer. See Di Blasi v. Traffax Traffic Network, 681 N.Y.S.2d 147, 148-49 (App.Div. 1998). Under New York's Human Rights Law, parties can bring suit against discriminatory employers, and the applicable limitations period is three years. Bistrisky v. N.Y. State Dept. of Correctional Services, 804 N.Y.S.2d 443, 444 (App.Div. 2005); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214 (applying a three-year statute of limitation to "an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute").