Case No. 4:04CV1724 CDP.
[…] This approach comports with the "policy of promoting quick and final resolution of labor disputes." Alpha Elec., 759 F. Supp. at 1422 (quotingInt'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local Union No. 969 v. Babcock Wilcox, 826 F.2d 962, 966 (10th Cir. 1987)).
The Uniform Arbitration Act, codified in Missouri as Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.405, subd. 1, establishes five grounds for vacating an arbitration award. The statute reads as follows:
Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 435.370, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 435.355 and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection;
but the fact that the relief was such that it could no or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.