No. 149-68.
[…] Based on the foregoing allegations, defendant filed on December 1, 1971, a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that if the determination was in June, 1964, the mitigation provisions cannot apply to such determination because, in 1964, the statute of limitations had not run on taxpayers' taxable year 1961. Defendant referred to section 1311(a) which provides:
If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant further cited United States v. Rushlight, 291 F.2d 508, 519 (9th Cir. 1961), which held:
* * * Section 3801 [predecessor of Sections 1311-1315] is a remedial statute designed to alleviate abuses and hardships under the statute of limitations.