No. 394196
[…] Two contracts for sale resulted. One, for lot 6, called for a sale in the amount of $82,000. A sale occurred in that amount on October 31, 1991. The other contract, which has not yet resulted in a sale, was entered into on October 7, 1991 and provides for a sale of lot 7 for $82,000. Those lots are the smallest and least valuable lots in the subdivision.
The value of the property in question on the date of vesting of title determines the amount of any deficiency judgment to be entered by the court. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 49-14 provides that ". . .at such hearing, the Court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference,. if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. . ." In determining valuation, the court may adopt, but is not bound by, the opinions of the expert witnesses. New Haven Savings Bank v. West Haven Sound Development, 190 Conn. 60, 69-70 (1983).