Case No. 2:07-cv-125.
[…] Id. at 266. The Supreme Court held that, in the absence of any clear statutory limitation on when the employee could demand to "fall back," an employee who had fallback rights could exercise their right to begin his previous classified position again, and that right was "not restricted to any particular time or event." Id. Thus, Asti is inapplicable to the instant case because as this Court has explained, Plaintiff had no fallback rights to begin with.
Shortly after Asti was decided, the General Assembly amended O.R.C. § 124.11(D) to correct the unworkable and unintended result, although the amendment had not taken effect when Plaintiff was discharged. The amended statute inserts a sentence providing, "An employee's right to resume a position in the classified service may only be exercised when an appointing authority demotes the employee to a pay range lower than the employee's current pay range or revokes the employee's appointment to the unclassified service," and clarifies how fallback rights operate when an employee is discharged for cause.
Plaintiff also seeks to rely on Leibson v. Ohio Dept. of Mental Retardation Dev. Disabilities, 84 Ohio App.3d 751 (1992). Again, Plaintiff's reliance is misplaced.