Case No. 2:07-cv-125.
[…] (Pl.'s Memo. in Opp. to Defs.' Mot. for Jdt. on Pldgs. at 11). Plaintiff explains that Defendant Connelly's refusal divested Plaintiff "of the `vested' rights specified in R.C. 124.11(D) to resume her classified status and position. ( Id.).
Defendant counters that Plaintiff "has no `property right' in her `fallback rights' because the `fallback' statute, by its very terms, did not apply to her HRA 3 position." (Defs.' Mot. for Jdt. on Pldgs. at 10).
At the time Glasstetter's claims arose, O.R.C. § 124.11(D) provided, in relevant part:
An appointing authority . . . may appoint a person who holds a certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency to a position in the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service.
(Emphasis added).
O.A.C. § 124-1-02(E) defines "appointment" as "placement of an employee in a position." 16 O.A.C. §§ 123:1-47-01(A)(62), and 124-1-02(S) defines "position" as "a group of duties intended to be performed by an employee."