Glassman v. Azar
[…] See Sections 1814(a)(1), 1815(b), and 1833(e) of the Social Security Act; 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6), 42 C.F.R. § 405.1018, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1028, and 42 C.F.R. § 405.1030. Payment is contingent upon the beneficiary meeting their burden of proof. In the Case of Custom Healthcare, No. M-11-1771, 2012 WL 1671506, at *2 (H.H.S. MAC Mar. 2, 2012). A. The Secretary's Determination to Deny Payment Due to Regulations Limiting Coverage to Transport to the Nearest Appropriate Facility

Ambulance services are only covered by Medicare if they meet regulatory requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(7). In this case coverage was denied by the MAC based on 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e)(1), which provides that ambulance transportation is only covered "[f]rom any point of origin to the nearest [facility] that is capable of furnishing the required level and type of care." AR 5. See also Downing v. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., No. 1:12-CV-22, 2013 WL 1281795, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 6, 2013) (supporting a decision denying coverage pursuant to § 410.40(e)(1) because the destination was not the proper type of facility); In the Case of Eagle Med, No.