Glass v. U.S.
[…] As previously stated, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff Glass lacks standing to bring his § 7433 claim. Under this argument, Defendant in part asserts that Plaintiff "never filed an administrative claim with [Defendant] alleging improper collection activities" after the 1997 administrative claim. Defendant's Brief at 7.

In an action for unauthorized collection of taxes, "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7433 (d)(1); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (a) (addressing a cause of action for the unauthorized collection of taxes and stating that "[a]n action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim [in accordance with this section].").

The record reflects that the only administrative claim for unauthorized collection of taxes was the 1997 claim.