Glass v. Colvin
[…] (R. 27, 6772). Under the regulations, Plaintiff's application could have been denied outright for her failure to appear at her examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) (advising a claimant, "If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled or blind."); 20 C.F.R. 416.920b(d) (stating to a claimant that, if efforts are made to obtain evidence, but "the evidence is insufficient to determine whether you are disabled, we will make a determination or decision based on the evidence we have."). Nevertheless, instead of just denying Plaintiff benefits, based on her failure to participate in her scheduled examination, as he could have done, the ALJ considered Plaintiff's failure to attend the examination in connection with her credibility. See Watters v.