Glasgow v. Balasubramanian
[…] Damages for expected medical expenses and for future pain and suffering are entirely different from damages for loss of future earnings, which, of course, must be reduced to present worth.
Id. at 369-70 (citation omitted); see also Renner v. Sentle , 30 A.2d 220 (Pa. Super. 1943) (same). Defendants argue, however, that the trial court ignored the plain language of section 509(b) and, instead, relied on case law decided prior to the enactment of the MCARE Act.

Section 509(b)(1) of the MCARE Act provides:

Except as set forth in paragraph (8), future damages for medical and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection[.]
40 P.S. § 1303.509(b)(1)(emphasis added). Recently, in Tillery v. Children's Hospital of Philadelphia , 156 A.3d 1233 (Pa.