Glanden v. State
[…] See generally Noble v. State, 238 Md. App. 153 (2018). First, Glanden argued that the protections of CP § 1-210(d) immunize him from prosecution for violation of probation. Unlike subsections (b) and (c) of CP § 1-210, however, which enumerate the crimes that they immunize, subsection (d) is arguably ambiguous about its parameters. Thus, it remains an open question whether subsection (d) applies when the predicate violation is a more serious drug crime. Second, the parties disagree about whether the certified copy of Glanden's fentanyl conviction qualifies under CP § 1-210(d) as separate and distinct from the testimony of the emergency medical providers who came in response to his mother's call for help. See CP § 1-210(d) (stating that a person is immunized from sanction for probation violation if "the evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance") (emphasis added). If the certified copy of conviction is separate and distinct, Glanden might not be entitled to immunity under CP § 1-210(d). Conversely, if it is merely a restatement of the same prohibited evidence, Glanden might be entitled to immunity.