SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2012-4022
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the jury verdict with respect to defendants' counterclaim under the Prompt Pay Act must be overturned because there was no evidence to support the jury's affirmative responses to questions on the special verdict form asking whether defendants had submitted "invoices to the plaintiffs for payment of amounts due" and whether plaintiffs failed without good cause "to make timely payments when due." See 9 V.S.A. § 4002(c) ("Except as otherwise agreed, payment of interim and final invoices shall be due from the owner, 20 days after end of billing period or 20 days after delivery of invoice, whichever is later."). According to plaintiffs, there is no way that they could have failed to timely pay an invoice or amounts due for purposes of the Prompt Pay Act, given that defendants never produced a final invoice for a sum certain and gave inconsistent trial testimony on what amounts were due.