Gladish v. Gladish
[…] Had Deborah objected to the court's vacation of the custody decree, we would not hesitate to reverse the final judgment on that basis. See Copas v. Copas, Ky.App., 699 S.W.2d 758 (1985). Nevertheless, not only did she not object but she was seemingly content, at that point in time, to further litigate all issues concerning Amanda.

Next the court acted erroneously in changing its temporary custody order. First, the affidavits were not sufficient for their intended purpose as a matter of law. KRS 403.350 specifically provides that "[t]he court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits. . . ." As stated hereinbefore, the affidavits submitted to change temporary custody contained no facts upon which the court could find cause for a hearing but instead were vague and conclusory. Under those circumstances it was an abuse of discretion for the court to entertain Bruce's motion.