G.K.G. v. State
[…] Charles J. Lieck, Jr., San Antonio, for appellant.

Barbara Hervey, Dist. Atty's. Office, San Antonio, for appellee.

Before CADENA, C.J., and CANTU, REEVES, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from an order committing appellant, a juvenile, to the Texas Youth Commission after a jury found that he had engaged in delinquent conduct by committing the offense of burglary of a habitation.

Appellant's first point of error alleges that the trial court erred in failing to admonish him of his rights as required by TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(b) (Vernon 1986). § 54.03(b) provides:

(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:

(1) the allegations made against the child;

(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings;

(3) the child's privilege against self-incrimination;

(4) the child's right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;

(5) the child's right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and

(6) the child's right to a trial by jury.

The provisions of § 54.03(b) are mandatory. J.D.P. v. State, 691 S.W.2d 106 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1985, no writ); A.E.M. v. State, 552 S.W.2d 952 (Tex.Civ.App. — San Antonio 1977, no writ).