Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] She did not do so. If Ms. Gjovik is asking for equitable tolling, she currently has not pled enough to support such tolling. The Court gives Ms. Gjovik leave to amend to make allegations on tolling.

4. Count 6 - Claim for Violation of §§ 232, 232.5, 1101, and 1102

In Count 6, Ms. Gjovik asserts a claim for violation of various California Labor Code statutes:

Section 232, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 232.
Section 232.5, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.” Id. § 232.5.
Section 1101, which provides, inter alia, that an employer shall not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Id. § 1101.