Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 232.
Section 232.5, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.” Id. § 232.5.
Section 1101, which provides, inter alia, that an employer shall not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Id. § 1101.
Section 1102, which provides that “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence . . . his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Id. § 1102.

Apple moves to dismiss Count 6 in part, as discussed below.

a. Beyond the Scope of Amendment

In the 4AC, Ms. Gjovik argues that Apple violated §§ 232.5, 1101, and 1102 because it retaliated against her for disclosing information about working conditions at Apple.