Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] 4. Count 6 - Claim for Violation of §§ 232, 232.5, 1101, and 1102

In Count 6, Ms. Gjovik asserts a claim for violation of various California Labor Code statutes:

Section 232, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 232.
Section 232.5, which provides, inter alia, that an employer may not “[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.” Id. § 232.5.
Section 1101, which provides, inter alia, that an employer shall not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Id. § 1101.