Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Ms. Gjovik maintains that the severe emotional distress she has suffered includes “the fear of developing cancer.” 4AC ¶ 243.

1. Time Bar

Apple argues that all of the claims - which are tied to environmentally unsafe conditions at the ARIA factory - are time barred. Apple maintains that each of the claims has a two-year limitations period pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.8. That statute provides:

In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.8(a). Section 340.8 essentially “incorporates the discovery rule into the statute of limitations for toxic torts.” Rosas v. BASF Corp., 236 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1390 (2015). Apple then argues that, based on the allegations in the 4AC, Ms.