Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] 2. Count 4 - Claim for Violation of the HSITA

In Count 4, Ms. Gjovik asserts a violation of California Labor Code § 6399.7. Apple has moved to dismiss Count 4 in its entirety.

Section 6399.7 provides, inter alia, that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against, any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to the provisions of this chapter,” i.e., the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (“HSITA”). Cal. Lab. Code § 6399.7.

Section 6362 of the HSITA covers the application of the statute. It provides as follows:

The rights and duties set forth in this chapter apply to all employers who use hazardous substances in this state, to any person who sells a hazardous substance to any employer in this state, and to manufacturers who produce or sell hazardous substances in this state. The provisions of this chapter apply to hazardous substances which are present in the workplace as a result of workplace operations in such a manner that employees may be exposed under normal conditions of work or in a reasonably foreseeable emergency resulting from workplace operations.
Id. § 6362 (emphasis added).

The HSITA also contains the following provisions: