Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] c. Summary

The §§ 232.5, 1101, and 1102 claims shall not be based on the factual predicate related to statements or expressions of concern about Palestine, Muslim human rights, and Uyghur forced labor. Because the §§ 1101 and 1102 claims are based on that factual predicate alone, they are dismissed in their entirety, and with prejudice. The §§ 232 and 232.5 claims - to the extent based on disclosure of wages - shall be dismissed but with leave to amend (i.e., so that Ms. Gjovik can allege knowledge on the part of Apple of the wage disclosure).

5. Count 7 - Claim for Violation of § 96(k)

In Count 7, Ms. Gjovik asserts a claim for violation of California Labor Code § 96(k). See Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k) (providing that the Labor Commissioner “shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, . . . take assignments of . . . [c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises”).

In the prior TAC, Ms.