Gjovik v. Apple Inc.
[…] Gjovik also has a separate § 6310 claim in the 4AC which is pled as Count 3.)

b. Hazardous Substances Present in the Workplace as a Result of Workplace Operations

Apple argues next that, even if the Court were to consider the merits of the HSITA claim, it fails for two reasons: (1) Ms. Gjovik has failed to make allegations about exposure to any “hazardous substances,” as that term is defined in the statute; and (2) Ms. Gjovik has failed to allege that there was exposure “as a result of workplace operations.” Cal. Lab. Code § 6362.

The Court addresses the issue in (2) first. As noted above, the HSITA provides in relevant part as follows:

The provisions of this chapter apply to hazardous substances which are present in the workplace as a result of workplace operations in such a manner that employees may be exposed under normal conditions of work or in a reasonably foreseeable emergency resulting from workplace operations.
Cal. Lab. Code § 6362 (emphasis added). Here, Apple notes that the workplace is implicitly Stewart 1 where Ms. Gjovik's office was located. (In other words, the claim does not implicate the ARIA factory since Ms. Gjovik did not work there.) Apple then argues that Ms. Gjovik has failed to allege that there were hazardous substances in Stewart 1 “as a result of workplace operations.” This is because the vapors were allegedly present in Stewart 1 based on prior contamination by prior tenants or owners, and not based on current workplace operations by Apple. See Mot. at 21.